People

Gbenga Oloukun’s biography, fact, career, awards, net worth and life story

Intro Nigerian boxer
Is Athlete
Boxer
From Nigeria
Type Sports
Gender male
Birth

14 June 1983, Oyo, Nigeria

Age 37 years
Star sign Gemini

Gbenga Oluokun (born 14 June 1983) is a boxer from Nigeria, who participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics for his native West African country. He has faced former world champions and contenders Manuel Charr, Lamon Brewster, Kubrat Pulev, Robert Helenius, Carlos Takam, Vyacheslav Glazkov, and Mariusz Wach.

Amateur

In 2003 he captured the gold medal in his weight division at the All-Africa Games in Abuja, Nigeria vs Mohamed Aly.

At the Olympics 2004 he was defeated in the round of sixteen of the super heavyweight (over 91 kg) division by Italy’s eventual runner-up Roberto Cammarelle.

Professional

He turned pro afterwards and won 16 fights before being upset by Manuel Charr in 2009.

Professional boxing record

19 Wins (12 knockouts, 7 decisions), 14 Losses (6 knockouts, 8 decisions)[1]
Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
Loss 19-14 Krzysztof Zimnoch KO 2 (8) 2015-10-17 Wieliczka
Loss 19-13 Marcin Rekowski KO 5 (8) 10/04/2015 Gliwice
Loss 19-12 Mariusz Wach UD 10 14/03/2015 RCS Lubin, Lubin
Win 19-11 Sascha Brinkmann KO 2 (6) 13/12/2014 Unihalle Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Wuppertal
Loss 18-11 Agit Kabayel SD 10 22/03/2014 Atatürk Spor Salonu Tekirdag Vacant WBC Mediterranean heavyweight title
Loss 18-10 Edmund Gerber UD 8 23/08/2013 GETEC Arena, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt 76-77, 76-77, 75-77.
Loss 18-9 Erkan Teper UD 8 14/09/2012 Halle an der Saale, Saxony-Anhalt 72-79, 76-78, 74-79.
Loss 18-8 Vyacheslav Glazkov TKO 7 01/05/2012 Krylatskoe Sport Palace, Moscow Referee stopped the bout at 1:32 of the seventh round.
Loss 18-7 Carlos Takam RTD 6 29/04/2011 Espace Roger Boisrame, Pontault-Combault, Seine-et-Marne WBO Africa Heavyweight Title. Oloukun did not come out for the seventh round.
Win 18-6 Konstantin Airich TKO 4 12/11/2010 HanseDom, Stralsund, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Referee stopped the bout at 0:47 of the fourth round.
Loss 17-6 Oleg Platov TKO 6 05/06/2010 Jahnsportforum, Neubrandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Referee stopped the bout at 2:27 of the sixth round.
Loss 17-5 Pavel “The Caiman” Zhuralev UD 3 07/05/2010 Pavilion Nicosia, Nicosia Bigger’s Better Tournament Semi-Final.
Loss 17-4 Robert Helenius UD 8 26/03/2010 Töölö Sports Hall, Helsinki 76-79, 75-77, 75-78.
Loss 17-3 Kubrat Pulev UD 6 07/11/2009 Nuremberg Arena, Nuremberg, Bavaria 55-59, 54-60, 54-60.
Loss 17-2 Rene Dettweiler UD 8 17/10/2009 O2 World Arena, Kreuzberg, Berlin 75-77, 75-77, 74-78.
Win 17-1 Lamon Brewster UD 8 29/08/2009 Gerry Weber Stadium, Halle, North Rhine-Westphalia 79-76, 77-75, 77-75.
Loss 16-1 Manuel Charr KO 7 25/04/2009 König Palast, Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia Gbenga knocked out at 1:29 of the seventh round.
Win 16-0 Petr Sedlak TKO 2 10/05/2008 Brandberge Arena, Halle an der Saale, Saxony-Anhalt Referee stopped the bout at 2:46 of the second round.
Win 15-0 Raphael Zumbano Love UD 8 08/03/2008 König Palast, Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia 80-72, 80-74, 80-73.
Win 14-0 Edgars Kalnars KO 3 04/12/2007 Freizeit Arena, Soelden Kalnars knocked out at 0:35 of the third round.
Win 13-0 Humberto Evora KO 4 07/11/2007 Soelden
Win 12-0 Alexander Vasiliev KO 8 14/07/2007 Color Line Arena, Altona, Hamburg Vasiliev knocked out at 1:58 of the eighth round.
Win 11-0 Alexey Varakin KO 4 07/04/2007 Universum Gym, Wandsbek, Hamburg Varakin knocked out at 1:38 of the fourth round.
Win 10-0 Daniil Peretyatko UD 6 13/01/2007 Brandberge Arena, Halle an der Saale, Saxony-Anhalt 60-54, 58-56, 59-55.
Win 9-0 Antoine Palatis TKO 6 21/11/2006 Universum Gym, Wandsbek, Hamburg Referee stopped the bout at 1:22 of the sixth round.
Win 8-0 Yaroslav Zavorotnyi MD 6 19/09/2006 Kugelbake-Halle, Cuxhaven, Lower Saxony 57-55, 57-57, 58-56.
Win 7-0 Mindaugas Kulikauskas UD 6 22/08/2006 Universum Gym, Wandsbek, Hamburg 58-56, 59-56, 58-56.
Win 6-0 Aleksandrs Borhovs TKO 2 25/07/2006 Sportschule Sachsenwald, Eimsbuettel, Hamburg Referee stopped the bout at 2:12 of the second round.
Win 5-0 Mihai Iftode RTD 3 15/04/2006 Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg, Saxony-Anhalt
Win 4-0 Tomasz Zeprzalka MD 4 07/03/2006 Kugelbake Halle, Cuxhaven, Lower Saxony 38-37, 37-37, 38-37.
Win 3-0 Peter Oravec TKO 1 14/01/2006 Ballhaus Arena, Aschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt Referee stopped the bout at 2:35 of the first round.
Win 2-0 Sandor Forgacs TKO 1 26/11/2005 Wilhelm Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen, North Rhine-Westphalia Referee stopped the bout at 2:44 of the first round.
Win 1-0 Vlado Szabo UD 4 28/09/2005 Color Line Arena, Altona, Hamburg 40-36, 40-36, 40-36.